Cal. Educ. Code § 66016
General Provisions
Known as the Donahoe Higher Education Act
Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 143, Sec. 46.
It is the intent of the Legislature that opportunities for participation in intercollegiate athletic programs in the community colleges, in the campuses of the California State University, and in the campuses of the University of California be provided on as equal a basis as is practicable to male and female students.
The costs of providing these equal opportunities may vary according to the type of sports contained within the respective men’s and women’s athletic programs. Therefore it is also the intent of the Legislature that additional sources of revenue should be determined to provide additional funds for these equal opportunity programs.