Cal. Educ. Code § 89535
Appointment, Tenure, Layoff and Dismissal of Employees
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1635, Sec. 39.
Any permanent or probationary employee may be dismissed, demoted, or suspended for the following causes:
(a) Immoral conduct.
(b) Unprofessional conduct.
(c) Dishonesty.
(d) Incompetency.
(e) Addiction to the use of controlled substances.
(f) Failure or refusal to perform the normal and reasonable duties of the position.
(g) Conviction of a felony or conviction of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(h) Fraud in securing appointment.
(i) Drunkenness on duty.