Cal. Elec. Code § 14027
Rights of Voters
Known as the California Voting Rights Act
Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 129, Sec. 1
An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to Section 14026.