Cal. Evid. Code § 1011
Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
As used in this article, “patient” means a person who consults a psychotherapist or submits to an examination by a psychotherapist for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition or who submits to an examination of his mental or emotional condition for the purpose of scientific research on mental or emotional problems.