Cal. Evid. Code § 1026
Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
There is no privilege under this article as to information that the psychotherapist or the patient is required to report to a public employee or as to information required to be recorded in a public office, if such report or record is open to public inspection.