Cal. Evid. Code § 1027
Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1397.
There is no privilege under this article if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The patient is a child under the age of 16.
(b) The psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient has been the victim of a crime and that disclosure of the communication is in the best interest of the child.