Cal. Evid. Code § 1153
Other Evidence Affected or Excluded by Extrinsic Policies
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.