Cal. Evid. Code § 1240
Spontaneous, Contemporaneous, and Dying Declarations
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:
(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.