Cal. Evid. Code § 1241
Spontaneous, Contemporaneous, and Dying Declarations
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:
(a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and
(b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.