Cal. Evid. Code § 1242
Spontaneous, Contemporaneous, and Dying Declarations
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.