Cal. Evid. Code § 1414
Means of Authenticating and Proving Writings
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
A writing may be authenticated by evidence that:
(a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or
(b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.