Cal. Evid. Code § 1452
Presumptions Affecting Acknowledged Writings and Official Writings
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
A seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it purports to be the seal of:
(a) The United States or a department, agency, or public employee of the United States.
(b) A public entity in the United States or a department, agency, or public employee of such public entity.
(c) A nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such nation.
(d) A public entity in a nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such public entity.
(e) A court of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction.
(f) A notary public within any state of the United States.