Cal. Evid. Code § 1453
Presumptions Affecting Acknowledged Writings and Official Writings
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
A signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of:
(a) A public employee of the United States.
(b) A public employee of any public entity in the United States.
(c) A notary public within any state of the United States.