Cal. Evid. Code § 400
Preliminary Determinations on Admissibility of Evidence
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
As used in this article, “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase “the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence” includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.