Cal. Evid. Code § 401
Preliminary Determinations on Admissibility of Evidence
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
As used in this article, “proffered evidence” means evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.