Cal. Evid. Code § 622
Conclusive Presumptions
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.