Cal. Evid. Code § 623
Conclusive Presumptions
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.