Cal. Evid. Code § 767
Examination of Witnesses
Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 823, Sec. 5
(a) Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require:
(1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination.
(2) A leading question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination.
(b) The court may, in the interests of justice permit a leading question to be asked of a child under 10 years of age or a dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment in a case involving a prosecution under Section 273a, 273d, 288.5, 368, or any of the acts described in Section 11165.1 or 11165.2 of the Penal Code.