Cal. Evid. Code § 774
Examination of Witnesses
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.