Cal. Evid. Code § 819
Evidence of Market Value of Property
Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1151.
When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for his opinion the capitalized value of the reasonable net rental value attributable to the land and existing improvements thereon (as distinguished from the capitalized value of the income or profits attributable to the business conducted thereon).