Cal. Evid. Code § 930
Privilege of Defendant in Criminal Case
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.