Cal. Evid. Code § 940
Privilege Against Self-Incrimination
Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.
To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.