Cal. Evid. Code § 956.5
Lawyer-Client Privilege
Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 183, Sec. 94
There is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.