Cal. Evid. Code § 985
Privilege for Confidential Marital Communications
Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 71.
There is no privilege under this article in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:
(a) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either.
(b) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse.
(c) Bigamy.
(d) A crime defined by Section 270 or 270a of the Penal Code.