Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 20609
Requirements
Amended by Stats. 1967, Ch. 262.
In every suit at law or in equity, if the title to any animal is involved, proof of the brand of the animal establishes a rebuttable presumption that the owner of the brand was the owner of the animal at all times during which the brand was duly recorded as provided in this code. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.
The right of any person to use such brand may be established by a certified copy of the brand records on file in the bureau.