Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 58652
General Provisions
Known as the The California Marketing Act
Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.
These conditions vitally concern the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state. It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to aid producers in preventing economic waste in the marketing of their commodities, to develop more efficient and equitable methods in the marketing of commodities and to aid producers in restoring and maintaining their purchasing power at a more adequate, equitable and reasonable level.