Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 58812
Findings
Known as the The California Marketing Act
Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.
In making the findings with respect to any of the objectives which are set forth in Section 58811, the director shall, if any or all of the following economic factors are relevant, take into consideration any and all facts which are available to him with respect to all of the following:
(a) The quantity of such commodity which is available for distribution.
(b) The quantity of such commodity which is normally required by consumers.
(c) The cost of producing such commodity as determined by available statistics and surveys.
(d) The purchasing power of consumers as indicated by reports and indices.
(e) The level of prices of other commodities which compete with, or are utilized as substitutes for, such commodity.
(f) The level of prices of other commodities, services, and articles which farmers commonly buy.