Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 63901
LEGISLATIVE DECLARATIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 510, Sec. 1
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the agricultural and seafood industries are vitally important elements of the state’s economy and are supported by state established commissions and councils specified in this division that are mandated to enhance and preserve the economic interests of the State of California and are intended to do all of the following:
(a) Implement public policy through their expressive conduct. The programs conducted by these commissions and councils are among the broad range of state-mandated regulatory programs that are funded by the public through user fees assessed in accordance with each person’s relationship to a particular program.
(b) Reflect a continuing commitment by the State of California to its agricultural and seafood industries that are integral to its economy. These industries are a source of substantial employment for the state’s citizens, produce needed tax revenues for the support of state and local government, encourage responsible stewardship of valuable land and marine resources, and produce substantial necessary food and fiber for the state, nation, and world.
(c) Represent a policy of support for persons engaged in the agricultural and seafood industries, which are critically important elements of the state’s economy. These commissions and councils are particularly important for the continued success of California’s unique agricultural and seafood industries which tend to be decentralized with many small entities operating in diverse locations.
(d) Provide benefit to the entire industry and all of the people of this state. The commissions and councils are not enacted, and are not intended to produce measurable benefit, on an individual basis, and their successes should be evaluated by analyzing the extent to which they have improved the overall conditions for the particular commodity subject to the commission’s or council’s jurisdiction with resulting benefit to the overall economy of the state.
(e) Enhance the image of California agricultural and seafood products to increase the overall demand for these commodities. In this fashion, the Legislature intends that the commissions and councils operate primarily for the purpose of creating a more receptive environment for the commodity and for the individual efforts of those persons in the industry, and thereby compliment individual, targeted, and specific activities.