Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 821
Agricultural Policy
Known as the Thurman Agricultural Policy Act
Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 670, Sec. 3
As part of promoting and protecting the agricultural industry of the state and for the protection of public health, safety, and welfare, the Legislature shall provide for a continuing sound and healthy agriculture in California and shall encourage a productive and profitable agriculture. Major principles of the state’s agricultural policy shall be all of the following:
(a) To increase the sale of crops and livestock products produced by farmers, ranchers, and processors of food and fiber in this state.
(b) To enhance the potential for domestic and international marketing of California agricultural products through fostering the creation of value additions to commodities and the development of new consumer products.
(c) To sustain the long-term productivity of the state’s farms by conserving and protecting the soil, water, and air, which are agriculture’s basic resources.
(d) To maximize the ability of farmers, ranchers, and processors to learn about and adopt practices that will best enable them to achieve the policies stated in this section.