Cal. Fam. Code § 2101
Disclosure of Assets and Liabilities
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 581, Sec. 5
Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply to this chapter:
(a) “Asset” includes, but is not limited to, any real or personal property of any nature, whether tangible or intangible, and whether currently existing or contingent.
(b) “Default judgment” does not include a stipulated judgment or any judgment pursuant to a marital settlement agreement.
(c) “Earnings and accumulations” includes income from whatever source derived, as provided in Section 4058.
(d) “Expenses” includes, but is not limited to, all personal living expenses, but does not include business related expenses.
(e) “Income and expense declaration” includes the Income and Expense Declaration forms approved for use by the Judicial Council, and any other financial statement that is approved for use by the Judicial Council in lieu of the Income and Expense Declaration, if the financial statement form satisfies all other applicable criteria.
(f) “Liability” includes, but is not limited to, any debt or obligation, whether currently existing or contingent.