Cal. Fam. Code § 3021
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 135, Sec. 58
This part applies in any of the following:
(a) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage.
(b) A proceeding for nullity of marriage.
(c) A proceeding for legal separation of the parties.
(d) An action for exclusive custody pursuant to Section 3120.
(e) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or for visitation in a proceeding pursuant to the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200)).
In an action under Section 6323, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize physical or legal custody, or visitation rights, to be granted to any party to a Domestic Violence Prevention Act proceeding who has not established a parent and child relationship pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 6323.
(f) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12).
(g) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action brought by the district attorney pursuant to Section 17404.