Cal. Fam. Code § 3405
General Provisions
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Repealed and added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 867, Sec. 3
(a) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this chapter and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3421).
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 3441).
(c) A court of this state need not apply this part if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.