Cal. Fam. Code § 4002
General Provisions
Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10
(a) The county may proceed on behalf of a child to enforce the child’s right of support against a parent.
(b) If the county furnishes support to a child, the county has the same right as the child to secure reimbursement and obtain continuing support. The right of the county to reimbursement is subject to any limitation otherwise imposed by the law of this state.
(c) The court may order the parent to pay the county reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in a proceeding brought by the county pursuant to this section.