Cal. Fam. Code § 5700.211
Jurisdiction
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 493, Sec. 5
(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(b) A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(c) A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this state; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support order.