Cal. Fam. Code § 6342
Orders Issuable After Notice and Hearing
Known as the Domestic Violence Prevention Act
Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 154
(a) After notice and a hearing, the court may issue any of the following orders:
(1) An order that restitution be paid to the petitioner for loss of earnings and out-of-pocket expenses, including, but not limited to, expenses for medical care and temporary housing, incurred as a direct result of the abuse inflicted by the respondent or any actual physical injuries sustained from the abuse.
(2) An order that restitution be paid by the petitioner for out-of-pocket expenses incurred by a party as a result of an ex parte order that is found by the court to have been issued on facts shown at a noticed hearing to be insufficient to support the order.
(3) An order that restitution be paid by the respondent to any public or private agency for the reasonable cost of providing services to the petitioner required as a direct result of the abuse inflicted by the respondent or any actual injuries sustained therefrom.
(b) An order for restitution under this section shall not include damages for pain and suffering.