Cal. Fam. Code § 7826
Circumstances Where Proceeding May Be Brought
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 440, Sec. 6
A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied:
(a) The child is one whose parent or parents have been declared by a court of competent jurisdiction, wherever situated, to be developmentally disabled or mentally ill.
(b) In the state or country in which the parent or parents reside or are hospitalized, the Director of State Hospitals or the Director of Developmental Services, or their equivalent, if any, and the executive director of the hospital, if any, of which the parent or parents are inmates or patients, certify that the parent or parents so declared to be developmentally disabled or mentally ill will not be capable of supporting or controlling the child in a proper manner.