Cal. Fam. Code § 913
General Rules of Liability
Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10
(a) The separate property of a married person is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(1) The separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage.
(2) The joinder or consent of a married person to an encumbrance of community estate property to secure payment of a debt incurred by the person’s spouse does not subject the person’s separate property to liability for the debt unless the person also incurred the debt.