Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2062
General Provisions
Known as the California Endangered Species Act
Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1240, Sec. 2.
“Endangered species” means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease. Any species determined by the commission as “endangered” on or before January 1, 1985, is an “endangered species.”