Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2067
General Provisions
Known as the California Endangered Species Act
Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1240, Sec. 2.
“Threatened species” means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not presently threatened with extinction, is likely to become an endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the special protection and management efforts required by this chapter. Any animal determined by the commission as “rare” on or before January 1, 1985, is a “threatened species.”