Cal. Fin. Code § 12002.1
Definitions
Known as the Check Sellers, Bill Payers and Proraters Law
Amended by Stats. 1972, Ch. 999.
A prorater is a person who, for compensation, engages in whole or in part in the business of receiving money or evidences thereof for the purpose of distributing the money or evidences thereof among creditors in payment or partial payment of the obligations of the debtor.