Cal. Fin. Code § 18608
Provisions of Premium Finance Agreements
Known as the Industrial Loan Law
Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 428, Sec. 2
(a) A premium finance agreement may contain a power of attorney or other authority enabling the company to cancel the insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement in the event of default in the terms thereof.
(b) Upon the exercise of such a right to cancel, the company shall mail to the insured, to his or her last known address or to the address shown on the premium finance agreement at least 10 days prior to cancellation, a notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract or contracts.
(c) The liability of a company to any person or corporation upon the exercise of such a right or authority of cancellation shall be limited to the amount of the principal balance, except in the event of willful failure by the company to mail the notice required by this section.