Cal. Gov. Code § 100
Residence of Sovereignty
Amended by Stats. 1966, 1st Ex
(a) The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name.
(b) The style of all process shall be “The People of the State of California,” and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority.