Cal. Gov. Code § 110
Territorial Jurisdiction
Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.
The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its boundaries as established by the constitution. The extent of such jurisdiction over places that have been or may be ceded to, purchased, or condemned by the United States is qualified by the terms of the cession or the laws under which the purchase or condemnation is made.