Cal. Gov. Code § 11130.3
Meetings
Known as the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act
Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 393, Sec. 5
(a) Any interested person may commence an action by mandamus, injunction, or declaratory relief for the purpose of obtaining a judicial determination that an action taken by a state body in violation of Section 11123 or 11125 is null and void under this section. Any action seeking such a judicial determination shall be commenced within 90 days from the date the action was taken. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a state body from curing or correcting an action challenged pursuant to this section.
(b) An action shall not be determined to be null and void if any of the following conditions exist:
(1) The action taken was in connection with the sale or issuance of notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness or any contract, instrument, or agreement related thereto.
(2) The action taken gave rise to a contractual obligation upon which a party has, in good faith, detrimentally relied.
(3) The action taken was in substantial compliance with Sections 11123 and 11125.
(4) The action taken was in connection with the collection of any tax.