Cal. Gov. Code § 11340.5
General
Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1060, Sec. 3
(a) No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.
(b) If the office is notified of, or on its own, learns of the issuance, enforcement of, or use of, an agency guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule that has not been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter, the office may issue a determination as to whether the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600.
(c) The office shall do all of the following:
(1) File its determination upon issuance with the Secretary of State.
(2) Make its determination known to the agency, the Governor, and the Legislature.
(3) Publish its determination in the California Regulatory Notice Register within 15 days of the date of issuance.
(4) Make its determination available to the public and the courts.
(d) Any interested person may obtain judicial review of a given determination by filing a written petition requesting that the determination of the office be modified or set aside. A petition shall be filed with the court within 30 days of the date the determination is published.
(e) A determination issued by the office pursuant to this section shall not be considered by a court, or by an administrative agency in an adjudicatory proceeding if all of the following occurs:
(1) The court or administrative agency proceeding involves the party that sought the determination from the office.
(2) The proceeding began prior to the party’s request for the office’s determination.
(3) At issue in the proceeding is the question of whether the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule that is the legal basis for the adjudicatory action is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600.