Cal. Gov. Code § 12585
Supervision of Trustees and Fundraisers for Charitable Purposes Act
Known as the Supervision of Trustees and Fundraisers for Charitable Purposes Act
Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 567, Sec. 18
(a) Every charitable corporation, unincorporated association, and trustee subject to this article shall file with the Attorney General an initial registration form, under oath, setting forth information and attaching documents prescribed in accordance with rules and regulations of the Attorney General, within 30 days after the corporation, unincorporated association, or trustee initially receives property. A trustee is not required to register as long as the charitable interest in a trust is a future interest, but shall do so within 30 days after any charitable interest in a trust becomes a present interest.
(b) The Attorney General shall adopt rules and regulations as to the contents of the initial registration form and the manner of executing and filing that document or documents.