Cal. Gov. Code § 12963.7
Unlawful Practices
Known as the California Fair Employment and Housing Act
Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1023.
(a) If the department determines after investigation that the complaint is valid, the department shall immediately endeavor to eliminate the unlawful employment practice complained of by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. The staff of the department shall not disclose what has transpired in the course of any endeavors to eliminate the unlawful employment practice through conference, conciliation, and persuasion.
(b) Any member of the staff of the department who discloses information in violation of the requirements of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. Such disclosure by an employee subject to civil service shall be cause for disciplinary action under the State Civil Service Act.