Cal. Gov. Code § 14615
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 305, Sec. 26
(a) The department has general powers of supervision over all matters concerning the financial and business policies of the state in regard to the duties, powers, responsibilities, and jurisdiction specifically vested in the department. Whenever the department deems it necessary, or at the instance of the Governor, it shall institute or cause the institution of those investigations and proceedings as it deems proper to conserve the rights and interests of the state.
(b) The Department of the California Highway Patrol has jurisdiction over those matters related to the security of state officers, property, and occupants of state property. The Department of the California Highway Patrol may also assist the department in the department’s investigations conducted pursuant to subdivision (a).