Cal. Gov. Code § 15025
Organized Crime
Added by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1795.
The Department of Justice shall seek to control and eradicate organized crime in California by:
(a) Gathering, analyzing and storing intelligence pertaining to organized crime.
(b) Providing this intelligence to local, state and federal law enforcement units.
(c) Providing training and instruction to assist local and state law enforcement personnel in recognizing and combating organized crime.
(d) Providing a research resource of specialized equipment and personnel to assist local, state, and federal agencies in combating organized crime.
(e) Conducting continuing analyses and research of organized crime in order to determine current and projected organized crime activity in California.
(f) Initiating and participating in the prosecution of individuals and groups involved in organized crime activities.