Cal. Gov. Code § 15151
California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System
Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1595.
The maintenance of law and order is, and always has been, a primary function of government and is so recognized in both Federal and State Constitutions. The state has an unmistakable responsibility to give full support to all public agencies of law enforcement. This responsibility includes the provision of an efficient law enforcement communications network available to all such agencies. It is the intent of the Legislature that such a network be established and maintained in a condition adequate to the needs of law enforcement. It is the purpose of this chapter to establish a law enforcement telecommunications system for the State of California.